Partner Login Book Now
facebook icon instagram icon youtube icon
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction


The company with the name “ELLINIKES DIADROMES L.P” and the distinctive title «THE JOY VAN» (hereinafter referred to as “the Company“) maintains this website “www.thejoyvan.com” (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) in order to provide interested visitors with the information they require, as well as to enable them to make an online booking of a transportation service package.

The website fully respects the privacy of visitors and seeks to protect their personal data in every way possible. For this reason, it fully complies with national and European legislation on personal data protection, including Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data (“General Data Protection Regulation” – “General Data Protection Regulation” – hereinafter “Regulation”), as well as the national law L. 4624/2019.

This Privacy Policy aims to inform visitors to the website about how their data is collected and processed when using this website, including any data they may provide themselves, for example through the booking form or the contact form.

 

Our Company’s role


In the context of transparency, we want to be clear about the data we collect, how we use it, the recipients of this data and the rights arising from applicable legislation. For the purposes of the data protection legislation in relation to the actions you take through the website or the collection of other data through the website, our Company is the Data Controller of your personal data.

 

Definitions


Some of the terms included in this Privacy Policy are legal terms defined by the regulatory framework. Therefore:

«Processing»: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

«Personal Data»: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

«Consent»: means any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

«Data Controller»: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

For more information about the definitions please see article 4 of the GDPR (https://eurlex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EL)

 

Data processing principles


The collection and processing of your personal data by the Company is governed by the following principles as further specified by GDPR:

  • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Data accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and Confidentiality

We do everything possible to implement the above principles at all stages of interaction with you through this website.

 

Categories of data subject


Each visitor of our website is a Data Subject, either when he/she just visits our website, either when he/she completes the contact form or subscribes to a newsletter form, or completes the booking form by filling the relevant fields.

 

What Personal Data We Collect


Your personal data that we collect, and process is always relevant to the performance of our obligations to you and necessary to provide you with the information you request through our website.

When you browse our website, we automatically collect information about how you use our services, such as the type of web pages you view or visit, or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, our servers, log files and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us manage, protect and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this policy or as required by applicable law.

To make your online booking, we ask you to provide us with the following personal data: your first name, last name, contact number and email address, location, date and time for your pick-up and your destination point. Payment-related information, such as for example your credit card number, is requested by the partner banks through which the payment is processed at the stage of completing the booking. Payment information is not stored in our systems in any way.

To contact our Company by filling in the contact form available on the website, we ask you to provide us with your name and email address so that we can contact you back and answer any of your questions. The personal data you may voluntarily disclose in your message is collected by us for the purposes of answering your query.

In case you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we only collect your email address, subject to your consent.

 

Information we collect automatically – Cookies


We use cookies and other technologies in order to gather information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us create a profile for our visitors. Some of these data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to track them individually. You may remove or reject browser cookies through settings in your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our services. Please find more information about our cookies policy here.

We may also collect information about your device anytime you visit our website. We may correlate the information we collect from your different devices, so that we can provide you specialized services depending on the device you use. For instance, we collect features, such as operating system and its version, browser type and IP address.

 

How we use your personal data


The table below details what personal data we process, the purpose of processing and lawfulness of processing

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Full name, emailtelephonelocation, date and time of pick-up, destination point

 

Booking a package of transportation services

 

Execution of the contract, legitimate interests of the visitor and the Company

Ful name and e-mail address, 

message content  

 

 

Contact with interested visitor 

 

legitimate interests of the visitor and the Company 

E-mail

 

Send newsletter

 

 

Visitor’s Consent 

 

 

Device information, such as web browser type and language

 

Improving our website and setting default options (such as language and currency)

 

Legitimate interests of the

Company, 

Consent (Accept cookies by the visitor)

Information about the visitor’s computer, his/her visits and use of this website (e.g., IP address, geographic location, browser, how the website is accessed, duration of the visit and number of page views)

 

 

 

Statistical reasons and website improvement

 

Legitimate interests of the

Company,

Consent (Accept cookies by the visitor)

. 

 

Subscribe to the Newsletter


Our Company, as the data controller, by registering you in the list of recipients of the newsletter by entering your e-mail in the special field and filling in the “tickbox” that exists before registering in your e-mail, obtains your consent to send your informative and/or promotional material for its offers and new services.

Your e-mail will be used exclusively by our Company and will not be disclosed to third parties, even if the newsletter concerns services of partners with whom our Company has commercial transactions.

Your declaration of consent will be kept for as long as you receive the newsletter from the Company and not more than six months after the discontinuation of its sending. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting the relevant department of our Company.

 

Your acceptance


By browsing our website, by completing the Contact or the booking form, and by creating an account you declare that you accept the terms of this Policy regarding the collection and processing of your personal data.

Regarding the use of your payment details, your consent is required for us to store them and keep them in our systems for future use.

Additional consent is required regarding the data you provide us through cookies and described in the Cookie Policy.

 

Who do we share your data with?


The website can share personal information within the network of the Company.  The employees of the Company who receive this information are not allowed to use or disclose the information and are bound by strict confidentiality clauses.

In order to provide our services successfully or to fulfill your requests, we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Professional service providers such as providers who contribute to the operation of the website.
  • Companies contracted with the Company with the purpose of successfully completing your booking. The legal basis of the transmission is the execution of the contract that our Company has with its partners, as well as the satisfaction of your legitimate interests for the services we provide.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social networks.

 

How long will your personal data be kept


We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services to you, as well as for 10 more years for tax purposes. We may continue to process your personal data even after the provision of the services of the website, respecting the principle of proportionality, taking the proper technical measures only on a “need to know” basis to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or prevent fraud and abuse.

 

International Data Transfer


Personal information published by users or linked websites on the website or submitted for publication on the website or linked websites may be made available via the Internet worldwide. The website may not prevent the use or misuse of such information by other persons. In any case, the transfer to third countries will be made in accordance with the provisions of General Data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the applicable Greek law, L. 4624/2019.

 

Children Protection


Visitors/users of the website who are children are not allowed to access its services. If, nevertheless, children voluntarily visit our website and this cannot be controlled, the website bears no responsibility. In any case, the services provided through our website are presumed to be performed under the supervision and consent of a parent or guardian or guardian.

 

Your rights regarding the data collected by the website


We inform you that you have the right of:

  • Access to your data,
  • Correction of your data in case of any inconsistency,
  • Erasure of your data in specific circumstances,
  • Limitation of the processing of your personal data,
  • Objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • Transfer of your data to another Company
  • Withdrawal of your consent at any time
  • Complaint to the competent Personal Data Protection Authority in the event of an unfortunate violation of your data.

The Company will review and respond to your requests within one month of receipt. This deadline may be extended by a further 2 months if further time is required or the request is especially complicated.

Please note that you can contact with regards to any matter about the security of your data concerning the protection of your data in the website, the following number: (+30) 6945 200 715 , and e- mail address: yourman@thejoyvan.com.

 

How to exercise your rights


You can submit an access request without any cost. However, depending on the personal data you request, we may levy a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing details of the information we have. We will notify you of the possibility of such charges upon receipt of your access request and we will await your confirmation to move on with the procedure and payment of this amount.

 

Security Measuresl


We have taken all the appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss of personal data or unauthorized use or access.

Those who process your personal data for the legitimate purposes explained above are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

In addition, we have procedures to deal with any data breach. Specifically, the website:

  • Takes every organizational and technological precaution to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of users’ personal information.
  • Stores all personal information provided by users on secure servers (password protected and firewall).

The user acknowledges that sending information over the Internet presents inherent security concerns and therefore the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data being transmitted through it.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of the information we receive via e-mail. Accordingly, you should NOT send us information and payment details via e-mail. However, if you choose to share your information with us, the website will not store it and will notify you immediately.

 

Competent Data Protection Authority


We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you may have about the use of your personal data. If you are unhappy with the way the website processes your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is located at 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, Athens, Zipcode. 11523, tel. (+30) 210 647 5600 and with e-mail address contact@dpa.gr.

 

Policy Update


The website updates this policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the website or linked apps. The user should regularly check this page to make sure it complies with any changes to the terms of this Policy. The website may notify users of changes to this Policy, e.g. by posting a relevant message in its website.

 

Last Update: October 20th, 2022

NEVER MISS AN OPPORTUNITY Subscribe to our Newsletter
News letter Image